CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 D83401

Mr. Sam McClure
Central Carolina Shipping, Inc.
P.O. Box 19234
Charlotte, N.C. 28219

RE: The tariff classification of a batt drafter from France

Dear Mr. McClure:

In your letter dated September 17, 1998 on behalf of N. Schlumberger (USA) Inc. of Fort Mill, South Carolina you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Batt Drafter Model ET drafts a nonwoven batt by a series of rolls. Each of the draft rollers has its own motor and is adjustable allowing for progressive drafting. The model ET comes in two versions, the "Isoweb" Batt Drafter used after a crosslapper or a pre-needler and the Needled Batt Drafter used after a needle loom. The Isoweb has fifteen rolls while the Needled has five. The applicable subheading for the batt drafter will be 8445.13.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines for preparing textile fibers: drawing or roving machines. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division